Joe´s Music Rack
Part of
YOUR KEY TO COLLECTIBLES©

Rock ´N Roll with "Scat Man" Crothers

Benjamin Sherman "Scat Man" Crothers

Scat Man Crothers Scat Man Crothers
33MCrothers SM1

TOPS High Fidelity...L1511...[Ranked #669 for 1956]...33 1/3 LP...High Fidelity

Side 1
1) Ghost Riders In The Sky - Not given...NTG
2) Exactly Like You - Not given...NTG
3) September Song - Not given...NTG
4) Nobody Knows Why - Not given...NTG
5) St. James Infirmary - Not given...NTG
6) My Blue Haven - Not given...NTG

Side 2
1) I'm Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself A Letter - Not given...NTG
2) I Got Rhythm - Not given...NTG
3) The Best Things In Life Are Free - Not Given...NTG
4) The Gal Looks Good - Not given...NTG
5) Please Don't Talk About Me When I'm Gone - Not given...NTG
6) Baby, Won't You Please Come Home - Not given...NTG

TopsL1511a label Scat Man Crothers TopsL1511b label Scat Man Crothers

ON THE BACK OF THE JACKET

Man, no one in the business can belt a tune, shout it, scan it, and ride it ´til it´s gone gone gone like "Scat Man" Crothers. In a style uniquely his own, "Scan Man" excites a lyric and triggers a tune ´til the walls come tumbling down. In his quiter monents, and he has a few, he can lend to a ballad a smoky-sweet flavor that rasps its way into you heart.

When "Scat Man" sings he really believes. Each tune is an emotional experience, dramatic and personal. This gives to his incredible style an incomparable quality that makes for a really great singer - sincerity.
Benjamin Sherman "Scat Man" Crothers, was born in Terre Haute, Indiana on May 23rd, 1910. At the age of eight he was playing drums, singing and dancing around road houses for whatever coins were pitched his way. Unable to continue in school because of family finances, he was forced to leave at the age of sixteen. Years of knocking around eventually led to his first break - a fifteen minute radio show in Dayton, Ohio. By 1946 he reached Hollywood as a member of Slim Gaillard´s combo, was featured with Slim in a movie short and decided to branch out again as a "single".

When Riff Charles chose him to warble four of his songs, "Scat Man" was on his way.
Capitol Records bought the tunes and signed "Scan Man" to a contract. He made a movie short with Nat "King" Cole, invaded television, acting in a number of "Beulah" TV shows and as a featured performer in "Dixie Showboat."

Donald O´Connor spotted "Scan Man" on TV and, charmed by his talents and colorful personality, zoomed him to the top. Signed by U-I for the pictured MEET ME AT THE FAIR and for record dates with Decca, MGM, and Capitol, "Scan Man" today is firmly positioned right up at the top. He lives in Los Angeles with his wife Helen, whom he married in Ohio in 1937, his 7 year old daughter, Donna Ann, two dogs, and a carefully attended garden.

Success hasn´t completely erased the memory of the many hard years. As "Scan Man" says, "If the wheel of fortune changes, I´m well-trained to meet the problems." However, if ROCK AND ROLL WITH "SCAN MAN" CROTHERS is any criterion, he doesn´t have a thing to worry about.


Mini biography:
Born: May 23, 1910 Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
Succumbed to pneumonia November 22, 1986 Van Nuys, California, USA.
Songwriter ("Dearest One"), actor, composer, singer, comedian and guitarist
AKA: Benjamin "Scatman" Crothers, "Scat-Man" Crothers, Sherman Crothers



If we have this item - look in the
RECORD SECTION
part of the Music Section of
YOUR KEY TO COLLECTIBLES©
AUCTIONS/CLASSIFIEDS



Benjamin Sherman "Scat Man" Crothers

Rock ´N Roll with "Scat Man" Crothers
Section
for
Joe's Music Rack
part of
YOUR KEY TO COLLECTIBLES© 1997


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional